Is BREADSTICKS, GARLIC Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • whey powder

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREADSTICK: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID AS DOUGH CONDITIONER, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEY POWDER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, AMYLASE, SUNFLOWER OIL, MICROBIAL ENZYMES. SPREAD: SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PALM OIL, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF: SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, CITRUS FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONOGLYCERIDES, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, GARLIC EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR.

Check BREADSTICKS, GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Stick

Flavor
Garlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish