Is BREADSTICKS, GARLIC Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweet cream buttermilk
- whey powder
- lactic acid
- monoglycerides
- natural flavors
- microbial enzymes
- +5 more
sweet cream buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREADSTICK: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID AS DOUGH CONDITIONER, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEY POWDER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, AMYLASE, SUNFLOWER OIL, MICROBIAL ENZYMES. SPREAD: SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PALM OIL, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF: SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, CITRUS FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONOGLYCERIDES, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, GARLIC EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR.
Check BREADSTICKS, GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREADSTICKS, GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Great Value Garlic Powder
About this product
Bread · Stick


