Is BREADSTICKS, GARLIC Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
- lactic acid
- microbial enzymes
- natural flavors
- +5 more
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREADSTICK: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID AS DOUGH CONDITIONER, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEY POWDER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, AMYLASE, SUNFLOWER OIL, MICROBIAL ENZYMES. SPREAD: SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PALM OIL, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF: SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, CITRUS FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONOGLYCERIDES, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, GARLIC EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR.
Check BREADSTICKS, GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREADSTICKS, GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Great Value Garlic Powder
About this product
Bread · Stick


