Is Breakfast Bakes Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

diced potatoes (potatoes, disodium dihydrogen pyrophosphate), cage-free eggs (eggs, citric acid), cottage cheese (cultured pasteurized nonfat milk, nonfat milk, contains 2% or less of: whey, salt, maltodextrin, citric acid, carrageenan, mono - and diglycerides, locust bean gum, guar gum, natural flavors, vitamin A palmitate, carbon dioxide, microbial enzymes), cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, microbial enzymes, annatto), potato starch, roasted onions, cheese blend (monterey jack cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, microbial and vegetable enzymes], potato starch), gruyere cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, microbial and vegetable enzymes), white cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, microbial enzymes, powdered cellulose), spinach, unsalted butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavors), chives, rice starch, mustard (water, mustard seeds, vinegar, salt, sodium bisulphite), salt, hot sauce (distilled vinegar, red pepper, salt), white distilled vinegar (diluted with water to 4% acidity), canola oil (canola oil, sunflower lecithin, canola lecithin, vegetable wax [carnauba])

Check Breakfast Bakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamyDenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking