Is BREAKFAST BARS, PEANUT BUTTER Gluten Free?

Description
KIND Breakfast Peanut Butter bars are a wholesome snack made with 100% whole grains and peanuts. They provide sustained energy and are chewy in texture. The bars are made with wholesome ingredients and do not contain dairy or genetically engineered ingredients. People appreciate the chewiness of the bars. Overall, these breakfast bars offer a nutritious and tasty option for those looking for a peanut butter-flavored snack.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat flour
- oats
oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
KIND Breakfast Peanut Butter bars are a wholesome snack made with 100% whole grains and peanuts. They provide sustained energy and are chewy in texture. The bars are made with wholesome ingredients and do not contain dairy or genetically engineered ingredients. People appreciate the chewiness of the bars. Overall, these breakfast bars offer a nutritious and tasty option for those looking for a peanut butter-flavored snack.
Ingredients
OATS, DRIED CANE SYRUP, PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, BROWN RICE FLOUR, OAT FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), GUM ACACIA, WATER, RAISIN PASTE, PEANUTS OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, SALT, MILLET, HONEY, BUCKWHEAT, AMARANTH, QUINOA, VITAMIN E (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check BREAKFAST BARS, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREAKFAST BARS, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


