Is Breakfast Best Breakfast Bowl Meat Lovers Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, hearty bowl with a coarse, chunky texture and moist, tender pieces; overall mouthfeel is substantial rather than delicate. Commonly used as a quick morning entrée, reheated in minutes, paired with eggs or toast, or served alongside breakfast sides for a filling, convenient option during busy mornings and family routines.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Potatoes (potatoes, Vegetable Oil [contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Sunflower Oil], Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate And Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate [to Maintain Color]), Scrambled Eggs (whole Eggs, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum, Liquid Pepper Extract, Salt, Citric Acid, Artificial Butter Flavor [soybean Oil, Unsalted Butter, Lipolyzed Butterfat, Natural Flavors, Artificial Flavors]), Cooked Breakfast Sausage Crumbles (pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavor With Maltodextrin, Succinic Acid], Sodium Phosphate, Caramel Color), Shredded Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes. Annatto [color], Vitamin A Palmitate, Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose And/or Cornstarch |to Prevent Caking], And/or Natamycin [mold Inhibitor), Water, Bacon (cured With: Water, Salt, Sodium Nitrite, Contains One Of More Of The Following: Sugar, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate (preservative), Potassium Chloride, Apple Flavor [may Contain Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Natural Flavoring. Contains: Milk, Eggs.

Check Breakfast Best Breakfast Bowl Meat Lovers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking