Is Breakfast Best Breakfast Bowl Meat Lovers Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • smoke flavoring
  • apple flavor
  • natural flavor with maltodextrin
  • +1 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, hearty bowl with a coarse, chunky texture and moist, tender pieces; overall mouthfeel is substantial rather than delicate. Commonly used as a quick morning entrée, reheated in minutes, paired with eggs or toast, or served alongside breakfast sides for a filling, convenient option during busy mornings and family routines.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Potatoes (potatoes, Vegetable Oil [contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Sunflower Oil], Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate And Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate [to Maintain Color]), Scrambled Eggs (whole Eggs, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum, Liquid Pepper Extract, Salt, Citric Acid, Artificial Butter Flavor [soybean Oil, Unsalted Butter, Lipolyzed Butterfat, Natural Flavors, Artificial Flavors]), Cooked Breakfast Sausage Crumbles (pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavor With Maltodextrin, Succinic Acid], Sodium Phosphate, Caramel Color), Shredded Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes. Annatto [color], Vitamin A Palmitate, Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose And/or Cornstarch |to Prevent Caking], And/or Natamycin [mold Inhibitor), Water, Bacon (cured With: Water, Salt, Sodium Nitrite, Contains One Of More Of The Following: Sugar, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate (preservative), Potassium Chloride, Apple Flavor [may Contain Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Natural Flavoring. Contains: Milk, Eggs.

Check Breakfast Best Breakfast Bowl Meat Lovers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking