Is BREAKFAST BISCUITS, BLUEBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic blueberry flavor with other natural flavor
organic blueberry flavor with other natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC WHITE WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC WHOLE OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC SWEETENED DRIED BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, DRIED CANE SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 % OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ORGANIC MALT BLEND (TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT), BAKING SODA, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM OF TARTAR, CITRIC ACID.
Check BREAKFAST BISCUITS, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREAKFAST BISCUITS, BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


