Is BREAKFAST BLEND CASHEWS, ALMONDS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, DRIED CINNAMON APPLE PIECES, GRANOLA, BREAKFAST BLEND Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerol
- natural flavor
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CASHEWS, ALMONDS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, DRIED APPLES, GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, INULIN [SOURCE OF FIBER], BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, POLYDEXTROSE (SOURCE OF FIBER), GLYCEROL, CINNAMON, PEANUT OIL, EXPELLER PRESSED HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT.
Check BREAKFAST BLEND CASHEWS, ALMONDS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, DRIED CINNAMON APPLE PIECES, GRANOLA, BREAKFAST BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREAKFAST BLEND CASHEWS, ALMONDS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, DRIED CINNAMON APPLE PIECES, GRANOLA, BREAKFAST BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
SHARP CHEDDAR NATURAL CHEESE, SEA-SALTED CASHEWS & CHERRY JUICE-INFUSED DRIED CRANBERRIES SNACKS, SHARP CHEDDAR, SEA-SALTED, CHERRY
About this product
Cereal · Granule


