Is Breakfast Burrito Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • cage-free egg whites
  • ground turkey
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin e & c as antioxidant
  • riboflavin
  • enzyme
  • +1 more

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sharp cheddar cheese
cage-free egg whites
ground turkey

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Potatoes (Skin-on Red Potatoes, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Paprika), Ground Turkey, Cage-free Egg Whites, Yellow Onions, Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (If Colored)), Green Bell Peppers, Organic Maple Sugar, Ground Mustard, Sea Salt, Sage, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Whole Wheat Tortilla: Whole Wheat Flour, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Enzyme, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Tocopherols, Vitamin E & C As Antioxidant), Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sugar, Sodium Bicarbonate

Check Breakfast Burrito against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Roll

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepLunch