Is Breakfast Burritos Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dehydrated pork broth
  • pork
  • bacon
  • natural flavorings
  • potassium lactate
  • mono-diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +4 more

dehydrated pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Eggs, Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, May Contain 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sugar, Smoke Flavorings, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Dehydrated Pork Broth, Natural Flavorings, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Dextrose), Hash Browns (Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following Oils: Canola, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Corn), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate Added To Maintain Natural Color), Three Cheeses (Pasteurized Process American Cheeses (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Color (Annatto And Apocarotenal)), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes And Annatto), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Green Chiles, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Food Starch, Bell Peppers (Bell Peppers, (Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid)), Vinegar, Water, Flavorings, Salt, Chile Peppers (Red Chile Peppers, Citric Acid), Citric Acid, Tortilla: Bleached Wheat Flour Enriched (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Baking Powder (Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Emulsifier (Guar Gum, Mono-diglycerides, Rice Flour), Guar Gum, Sodium Metabisulfite

Check Breakfast Burritos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SavoryRichMeaty
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep