Is Breakfast Burritos Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • whole eggs
  • bacon
  • pork
  • three cheeses
  • cheddar cheese
  • dehydrated pork broth
  • cheese culture
  • mono-diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • enzymes
  • +9 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Eggs, Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, May Contain 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sugar, Smoke Flavorings, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Dehydrated Pork Broth, Natural Flavorings, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Dextrose), Hash Browns (Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following Oils: Canola, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Corn), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate Added To Maintain Natural Color), Three Cheeses (Pasteurized Process American Cheeses (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Color (Annatto And Apocarotenal)), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes And Annatto), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Green Chiles, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Food Starch, Bell Peppers (Bell Peppers, (Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid)), Vinegar, Water, Flavorings, Salt, Chile Peppers (Red Chile Peppers, Citric Acid), Citric Acid, Tortilla: Bleached Wheat Flour Enriched (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Baking Powder (Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Emulsifier (Guar Gum, Mono-diglycerides, Rice Flour), Guar Gum, Sodium Metabisulfite

Check Breakfast Burritos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SavoryRichMeaty
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep