Is Breakfast Chicken Sausage with Sage Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly savory and aromatic, this item offers a firm, slightly coarse texture with a moist interior; commonly used sliced on morning sandwiches, crumbled into scrambles, or baked into casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning and quick cooking, with occasional comments about uneven size or occasional dryness and packaging concerns reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic skinless chicken
organic skinless chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly savory and aromatic, this item offers a firm, slightly coarse texture with a moist interior; commonly used sliced on morning sandwiches, crumbled into scrambles, or baked into casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning and quick cooking, with occasional comments about uneven size or occasional dryness and packaging concerns reported.
Ingredients
Organic Skinless Chicken, Organic Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Thyme, Organic Nutmeg, Organic Marjoram, Organic Sage, Organic Cayenne Pepper
Check Breakfast Chicken Sausage with Sage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breakfast Chicken Sausage with Sage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
Breakfast Chicken Sausage with Sage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


