Is Breakfast Maple Sausage Links Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • collagen casing
  • propylene glycol
  • dextrose
  • less than 2% of salt, maple sugar, maple syrup, dextrose, corn syrup, flavorings, maple flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

collagen casing
propylene glycol
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, MAPLE SUGAR, MAPLE SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, FLAVORINGS, MAPLE FLAVORING (MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, MODIFIED WAXY STARCH, MAPLE SYRUP, FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID, COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Breakfast Maple Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwich