Is BREAKFAST ORGANIC POTATO, EGG, CHICKEN SAUSAGE, UNCURED HAM AND CHEESE BOWL, BREAKFAST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized cultured organic milk
  • organic honey
  • organic chicken sea salt
  • organic chicken sausage
  • organic egg
  • organic scrambled egg

organic cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC DICED RED POTATO, ORGANIC SCRAMBLED EGG (ORGANIC EGG, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, (ORGANIC CHICKEN SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE, ORGANIC ONION POWDER), ORGANIC UNCURED HAM - NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THAT NATURALLY OCCURRING SEA SALT AND CULTURED CELERY POWDER (MADE WITH WATER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC HONEY, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED ORGANIC MILK, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES, ORGANIC ANNATTO).

Check BREAKFAST ORGANIC POTATO, EGG, CHICKEN SAUSAGE, UNCURED HAM AND CHEESE BOWL, BREAKFAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bowl

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichUmami
Texture
CreamySoftChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go