Is Breakfast Protein Bar, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet chocolate flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture; occasional melt-in-the-mouth chocolate pockets noted. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go morning option, between-meal snack, or paired with coffee. Customers mention satisfying taste, sturdy texture for portability, and mixed comments about sweetness level, portion size, and occasional price concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN FREE OATS, CANOLA OIL, CANE SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SEMI-SWEET DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), WATER, GUM ACACIA, RAISIN PASTE, COCOA POWDER, GLUTEN FREE OAT FLOUR, HONEY, MILLET, MOLASSES, BUCKWHEAT, AMARANTH, QUINOA, CINNAMON, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SEA SALT, TOCOPHEROLS. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SOY.

Check Breakfast Protein Bar, Dark Chocolate Cocoa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Breakfast Protein Bar, Dark Chocolate Cocoa is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go