Is BREAKFAST SAUSAGES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon type flavor
  • uncured bacon
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

bacon type flavor

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), POTATOES (POTATOES, DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN NATURAL COLOR), COOKED EGGS (EGGS, NONFAT MILK, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID), UNCURED BACON (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CELERY POWDER), SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, BACON TYPE FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, VINEGAR POWDER, CELERY POWDER, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE, ASCORBIC ACID, SMOKE FLAVOR, GRILLED FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACT, NISIN [NATURAL PRESERVATIVE]), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, WATER, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SEASONING (CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), ANNATTO EXTRACT. IN A SHEEP CASING.

Check BREAKFAST SAUSAGES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyRichSaltyMeaty
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichMeal Prep