Is BREAKFAST SAUSAGES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • uncured bacon
  • in a sheep casing
  • bacon type flavor
  • eggs
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cooked eggs
  • pasteurized milk
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

uncured bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), POTATOES (POTATOES, DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN NATURAL COLOR), COOKED EGGS (EGGS, NONFAT MILK, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID), UNCURED BACON (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CELERY POWDER), SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, BACON TYPE FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, VINEGAR POWDER, CELERY POWDER, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE, ASCORBIC ACID, SMOKE FLAVOR, GRILLED FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACT, NISIN [NATURAL PRESERVATIVE]), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, WATER, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SEASONING (CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), ANNATTO EXTRACT. IN A SHEEP CASING.

Check BREAKFAST SAUSAGES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyRichSaltyMeaty
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichMeal Prep