Is BREAKFAST SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan gum
- milk protein isolate
- nonfat milk
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +5 more
carrageenan gum
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, LESS THAN 1.5% OF: ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, SALT, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), ZINC GLUCONATE, TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), SILICON DIOXIDE, BIOTIN, NIACIN, RETINOL PALMITATE (VITAMIN E), IRON PHOSPHATE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, PANTOTHENIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, VITAMIN K1, ERGOCALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHOLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).
Check BREAKFAST SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREAKFAST SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


