Is Breath Savers Sugar-Free Spearmint Mints, 6 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • magnesium stearate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80
magnesium stearate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Magnesium Stearate, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Natural Flavor, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Zinc Gluconate, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Polysorbate 80

Check Breath Savers Sugar-Free Spearmint Mints, 6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Breath Savers Sugar-Free Spearmint Mints, 6 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

AmazonWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go