Is Bremer chicken taco bake Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • chicken broth
  • white chicken
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • parmesan cheese flavor
  • natural flavorings
  • +2 more

chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice (water, rice), cheese jalapeno sauce (water, modified corn starch, cheddar cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes, nonfat dry milk, disodium phosphate, silicon dioxide), monterey jack cheese pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, disodium phosphate silicon dioxide), parmesan cheese (partially skim milk, cultures, salt, enzymes, disodium phosphate), cheddar cheese flavor (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, water, sodium phosphate), sweet cream weet cream solids), unsalted butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavorings), soybean oil, salt, parmesan cheese flavor (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, water, lactic acid, citric acid), cracked jalapeño peppers, dehydrated onion, granulated garlic, lactic acid, yeast extract, annatto (color), xanthan gum, seasoning (seasoning (tomato, modified corn starch, ommon, salt, spices, citric acid, garlic, gums ixanthan, guar, sodium alginate, sodium benzoate [preservative], spice extractive), cumin powder, cayenne pepper, oleo resin paprika (color), natural flavor), white chicken (chicken breast meat with rib meat, chicken broth, contain 2% or less of the following: potato star sea salt lemon juice concentrate, dried vinegar, natural flavor), corn black beans, red bell peppers, contains: milk

Check Bremer chicken taco bake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepBakingLunchOn The Go