Is Bremer Rosemary Chicken & Potatoes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • sweet buttermilk
  • chicken flavor
  • nonfat milk
  • chicken broth
  • boneless chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • broccoli chicken breast with rib meat
  • butter
  • butter flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk powder
sweet buttermilk
chicken flavor

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES (GOLD POTATOES, WHEY, SALT, MALTODEX), FIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, CANOLA OIL, BROCCOLI CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEASONING (CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN FLAVOR, SEA SALT, POTATO FLOUR, ONION POWDER, CANE SUGAR, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP), ROSEMARY SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, BROWN SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, ROSEMARY, BUTTERMILK POWDER, BUTTER FLAVOR (BUTTER, SWEET BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL (AS A PROCESSING AID), NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING). CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Bremer Rosemary Chicken & Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch