Is Brennans Wholegrain Premium Bread 800g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471
  • calcium carbonate

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour* [Wheat Flour (Wheat, Calcium Carbonate, Iron Thiamin, Niacin), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Cracked Wholegrain Wheat (8.5%), Yeast, Salt, Emulsifiers: (E472e, E481, E471), Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Palm Fat (Sustainable), Soya Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), *Made using EU and UK Flour

Check Brennans Wholegrain Premium Bread 800g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
DenseGrainySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking