Is Breton original Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya et lait
- bicarbonate d'ammonium proteines de soya hydrolysees
soya et lait
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FARINE DE BLE, GERME DE BLE. HUILE DE CANOLA, HUILE DE COPRA, FARINE DE BLE ENTIER SUCRE SEL PETIT-LAIT EN POUDRE, BICARBONATE D'AMMONIUM PROTEINES DE SOYA HYDROLYSEES, BICARBONATE DE SOUDE, PROTEASE PENTOSANASE CONTIENT BLE. SOYA ET LAIT. PEUT CONTENIR DES GRAINES DE MOUTARDE ET DES GRAINES DE SESAME PRODUIT CONFECTIONNE DANS UNE USINE EXEMPTE DE NOIX ET DARACHIDES
Check Breton original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breton original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


