Is Brewdog Gluten Free Punk IPA 4 x 330ml Gluten Free?

Description
Hop-forward citrus and tropical-fruit aromas lead to a moderately bitter, resinous palate with pine and grapefruit notes, a light-to-medium body, and brisk carbonation; reviewers commonly cite its crisp finish and suitability for casual drinking, pairing with grilled or spicy foods, and some mention it compares to the brewery’s flagship IPA.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley
- barley
- hops
malted barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hop-forward citrus and tropical-fruit aromas lead to a moderately bitter, resinous palate with pine and grapefruit notes, a light-to-medium body, and brisk carbonation; reviewers commonly cite its crisp finish and suitability for casual drinking, pairing with grilled or spicy foods, and some mention it compares to the brewery’s flagship IPA.
Ingredients
Water, Malted Barley , Hops, Yeast
Check Brewdog Gluten Free Punk IPA 4 x 330ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brewdog Gluten Free Punk IPA 4 x 330ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Brewdog Gluten Free Punk IPA 4 x 330ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beer · Bottle


