Is Breyers CarbSmart Creamy Fudge Cholocate Ice Cream Bars Frozen Desserts, 6 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy fudge chocolate bars offer a smooth, velvety center encased in a firm chocolate layer; users typically enjoy them frozen as single-serve snacks or dessert treats. Reviewers often cite rich chocolate flavor, satisfying texture, convenience, and occasional complaints about uneven coating or rapid melting during warm conditions and storage variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Sorbitol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Lactitol, Glycerine, Polydextrose, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Malt Powder, Salt, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Artificial Flavor, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Acesulfame Potassium

Check Breyers CarbSmart Creamy Fudge Cholocate Ice Cream Bars Frozen Desserts, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Breyers CarbSmart Creamy Fudge Cholocate Ice Cream Bars Frozen Desserts, 6 Count is available at 4 retailers

SafewaySmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go