No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Breyers Creamery Style Neopolitan Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Layered chocolate, vanilla and strawberry flavors present a familiar trinity, with a smooth, creamy texture that scoops easily for cones, bowls and desserts; consumers commonly note consistent flavor separation, good melting behavior and suitability for sharing at gatherings, though some reviewers mention occasional variability in flavor intensity and packaging convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cream, Modified Milk, Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk And/or Skim Milk Powder, Glucose, Strawberries, Cocoa, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Natural Flavour, Mono And Diglycerides, Vegetable Gums (Guar, Carob Bean), Natural Colour, Citric Acid, Contains Milk May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Breyers Creamery Style Neopolitan Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Breyers Creamery Style Neopolitan Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Breyers Creamery Style Neopolitan Ice Cream | Spoonful