Is Breyers Double Cookie Crumble Frozen Dairy Dessert - 48 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Fructose, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Corn Syrup Solids, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Confectioners Sugar, Canola Oil, Less than 2% of: Cream, Palm Oil, Whey, Dutched Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Water, Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Molasses, Carob Bean Gum, Tara Gum.

Check Breyers Double Cookie Crumble Frozen Dairy Dessert - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Breyers Double Cookie Crumble Frozen Dairy Dessert - 48 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep