Is Breyers Gelato Indulgences Triple Chocolate Gelato Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- whey, coconut oil, canola oil, vegetable gums
- natural flavor
- vegetable gums
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Cream, Dutched Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Less Than 2% of: Whey, Coconut Oil, Canola Oil, Vegetable Gums (Carob Bean, Guar), Mono and Diglycerides, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa, Carrageenan, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Water
Check Breyers Gelato Indulgences Triple Chocolate Gelato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breyers Gelato Indulgences Triple Chocolate Gelato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Breyers Gelato Indulgences Triple Chocolate Gelato is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


