Is Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Chocolate - 1.5 Quart Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • whey
  • skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, scoopable texture that reviewers commonly describe as creamy and satisfying; some note a slightly lighter mouthfeel or faint icy grains. Common uses include scooping into bowls or sundaes, blending for milkshakes, topping desserts, and incorporating into quick frozen treats or simple baking recipes occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Dutched Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Whey, Less than 2% of: Vegetable Gums (Carob Bean, Guar, Tara), Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan.

Check Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Chocolate - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Chocolate - 1.5 Quart is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmoothGrainy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSmoothieMeal Prep