Is Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Chocolate - 1.5 Quart Vegetarian?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, scoopable texture that reviewers commonly describe as creamy and satisfying; some note a slightly lighter mouthfeel or faint icy grains. Common uses include scooping into bowls or sundaes, blending for milkshakes, topping desserts, and incorporating into quick frozen treats or simple baking recipes occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- lactase enzyme
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, scoopable texture that reviewers commonly describe as creamy and satisfying; some note a slightly lighter mouthfeel or faint icy grains. Common uses include scooping into bowls or sundaes, blending for milkshakes, topping desserts, and incorporating into quick frozen treats or simple baking recipes occasionally.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Dutched Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Whey, Less than 2% of: Vegetable Gums (Carob Bean, Guar, Tara), Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan.
Check Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Chocolate - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Chocolate - 1.5 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Chocolate - 1.5 Quart is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


