Is Breyers Indulgences Gelato Vanilla Caramel - 28.5 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • whey
  • whole milk powder
  • milkfat
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: whey, carmelly curls
  • cream
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk, caramel sauce (reduced lactose sweetened condensed whole milk (milk, sugar, skim milk, lactase), corn syrup, water, sugar, butter (cream, salt), milkfat, pectin, soy lecithin, baking soda, vanilla extract, salt), cream, sugar, corn syrup, contains 2% or less of each of the following: whey, carmelly curls (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural flavors, yellow 6 lake, yellow 5 lake, blue 2 lake, vanilla extract), mono and diglycerides, carob bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan, natural flavor, annatto extract (for color), vitamin a palmitate

Check Breyers Indulgences Gelato Vanilla Caramel - 28.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Breyers Indulgences Gelato Vanilla Caramel - 28.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

KrogerMeijer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Breyers Indulgences Gelato Vanilla Caramel - 28.5 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful