Is Breyers Indulgences Gelato Vanilla Caramel - 28.5 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk, caramel sauce (reduced lactose sweetened condensed whole milk (milk, sugar, skim milk, lactase), corn syrup, water, sugar, butter (cream, salt), milkfat, pectin, soy lecithin, baking soda, vanilla extract, salt), cream, sugar, corn syrup, contains 2% or less of each of the following: whey, carmelly curls (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural flavors, yellow 6 lake, yellow 5 lake, blue 2 lake, vanilla extract), mono and diglycerides, carob bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan, natural flavor, annatto extract (for color), vitamin a palmitate

Check Breyers Indulgences Gelato Vanilla Caramel - 28.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Breyers Indulgences Gelato Vanilla Caramel - 28.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

KrogerMeijer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking