Is Breyers Indulgences Gelato Vanilla Caramel - 28.5 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • whole milk powder
  • milkfat
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: whey, carmelly curls
  • cream
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • reduced lactose sweetened condensed whole milk
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk, caramel sauce (reduced lactose sweetened condensed whole milk (milk, sugar, skim milk, lactase), corn syrup, water, sugar, butter (cream, salt), milkfat, pectin, soy lecithin, baking soda, vanilla extract, salt), cream, sugar, corn syrup, contains 2% or less of each of the following: whey, carmelly curls (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural flavors, yellow 6 lake, yellow 5 lake, blue 2 lake, vanilla extract), mono and diglycerides, carob bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan, natural flavor, annatto extract (for color), vitamin a palmitate

Check Breyers Indulgences Gelato Vanilla Caramel - 28.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Breyers Indulgences Gelato Vanilla Caramel - 28.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

KrogerMeijer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking