Is Breyers Indulgences Gelato Vanilla Caramel - 28.5 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • whole milk powder
  • milkfat
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: whey, carmelly curls
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • reduced lactose sweetened condensed whole milk
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • butter

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk, caramel sauce (reduced lactose sweetened condensed whole milk (milk, sugar, skim milk, lactase), corn syrup, water, sugar, butter (cream, salt), milkfat, pectin, soy lecithin, baking soda, vanilla extract, salt), cream, sugar, corn syrup, contains 2% or less of each of the following: whey, carmelly curls (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural flavors, yellow 6 lake, yellow 5 lake, blue 2 lake, vanilla extract), mono and diglycerides, carob bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan, natural flavor, annatto extract (for color), vitamin a palmitate

Check Breyers Indulgences Gelato Vanilla Caramel - 28.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Breyers Indulgences Gelato Vanilla Caramel - 28.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

KrogerMeijer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking