Is Brianna's Classic Buttermilk Ranch, 12 oz (Pack of 6) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, White Vinegar, Buttermilk Powder, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Citric Acid), Apple Cider Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Green Onions, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant Vitamin E), Spices, Dried Dill, Xanthan Gum

Check Brianna's Classic Buttermilk Ranch, 12 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Brianna's Classic Buttermilk Ranch, 12 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyGarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping