Is BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Blue Cheese Creamy - 12 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy blue cheese dressing offers a rich, tangy, and slightly pungent flavor with a smooth yet chunky texture, commonly used on salads, as a vegetable dip, and with chicken wings or sandwiches. Reviewers often mention consistent creaminess, pronounced blue-cheese taste, and suitability for dipping, though some find it too strong.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (To Protect Flavor)), White Vinegar, Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin And Cultured Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Black Pepper, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant - Vitamin E)

Check BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Blue Cheese Creamy - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Blue Cheese Creamy - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBritish Corner ShopCentral MarketH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sOcadoPick 'n SaveSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping