Is BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Blue Cheese Creamy - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
pasteurized milk
blue cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy blue cheese dressing offers a rich, tangy, and slightly pungent flavor with a smooth yet chunky texture, commonly used on salads, as a vegetable dip, and with chicken wings or sandwiches. Reviewers often mention consistent creaminess, pronounced blue-cheese taste, and suitability for dipping, though some find it too strong.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (To Protect Flavor)), White Vinegar, Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin And Cultured Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Black Pepper, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant - Vitamin E)

Check BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Blue Cheese Creamy - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Blue Cheese Creamy - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BSafewayHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketIGAOcadoBritish Corner ShopAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping