Is Briannas Home Style, Asiago Caesar Dressing, 12 fl oz (355 ml) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy sauce

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, tangy, savory flavor with a thick, creamy texture that clings to greens; commonly used as a classic salad dressing, sandwich spread, dip for vegetables, and pasta sauce. Customer reviews often note its bold, tangy profile and sturdy, clingy consistency, praising versatility while occasionally describing the taste as somewhat assertive.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Rice Vinegar, Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking)), Balsamic Vinegar, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Citric Acid), Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Cane Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative]), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Tamarind Extract, Caramel Color, Spices, Salt, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative]), Spices, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Natural Flavors, Sodium Benzoate (to Preserve Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Rosemary Oleoresin (Antioxidant), Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant-Vitamin E). Contains paprika and / or chile powder.

Check Briannas Home Style, Asiago Caesar Dressing, 12 fl oz (355 ml) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Briannas Home Style, Asiago Caesar Dressing, 12 fl oz (355 ml) is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBritish Corner ShopGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing
Soy Free? Briannas Home Style, Asiago Caesar Dressing, 12 fl oz (355 ml) | Spoonful