Is Briannas Home Style Raspberry Poppy Seed Dressing Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart berry flavor with a bright tang and subtle seed texture; smooth, pourable consistency with tiny specks that add mild crunch. Commonly used on salads, fruit, grilled poultry, or as a glaze or dip. Reviewers note balanced sweetness and convenient pourability, though some find it slightly sweet in many recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola oil, cane sugar, water, white vinegar, raspberry juice concentrate, red wine vinegar, salt, poppy seeds, apple cider vinegar, mustard flour, raspberry powder, natural flavor, onion powder, vegetable juice (for color), citrus extract (to retard spoilage), green tea extract (antioxidant), xanthan gum, mixed tocopherols (antioxidant-vitamin e).

Check Briannas Home Style Raspberry Poppy Seed Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping