Is Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • xanthan gum
  • mixed tocopherols
  • white vinegar

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products, typically produced by fermenting sugars such as glucose or sucrose. Xanthan gum should be avoided on a corn-free diet when produced from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn materials may remain. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly textured consistency and visible specks; pours easily from the bottle. Commonly used on green salads, fruit salads, chicken, and as a sandwich spread or dipping sauce. Reviewers note versatile, consistent flavor and convenient pourability, with occasional comments about sweetness level and bottle size variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola oil, cane sugar, water, white onions, white vinegar, salt, apple cider vinegar, poppy seeds, mustard flour, xanthan gum, mixed tocopherols (antioxidant - vitamin E).

Check Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Very Flavorful

I am shocked that this has no dairy! It is so good. We had it on some chicken tonight and I was pleasantly surprised with the taste!

priceytastysweet
meggreen•Jun 10, 2024

Where to buy

Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz is available at 27 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBritish Corner ShopCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryVinegarySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishingMeal Prep