Is Bridgford Gluten-Free Pepperoni, 5 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spiced flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture; slices hold shape when cooked. Commonly used as pizza topping, sandwich filling, and charcuterie board component. Reviewers note consistent slice thickness, reliable cooking performance, and generally favorable flavor, while a few mention milder seasoning and occasional greasiness; also served cold.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, beef, salt, water, paprika, dextrose, spices and flavorings, oleoresin of paprika, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, bha, bht

Check Bridgford Gluten-Free Pepperoni, 5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bridgford Gluten-Free Pepperoni, 5 Oz. is available at 15 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySavorySpicy
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping