Is Bridgford Original Pepperoni Stick 16oz Package Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, slightly chewy savory snack stick with pronounced peppery and smoky notes. Reviewers mention consistent seasoning, durable casing, and convenient single serving portions for portable eating. Common uses include packed lunches, hiking or travel snacks, addition to casual charcuterie boards, and quick pizza topping or appetizer options and party use.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- regenerated collagen casing
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, slightly chewy savory snack stick with pronounced peppery and smoky notes. Reviewers mention consistent seasoning, durable casing, and convenient single serving portions for portable eating. Common uses include packed lunches, hiking or travel snacks, addition to casual charcuterie boards, and quick pizza topping or appetizer options and party use.
Ingredients
pork, beef, salt, water, paprika, dextrose, spices and flavorings, oleoresin of paprika, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, regenerated collagen casing, bha, bht
Check Bridgford Original Pepperoni Stick 16oz Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bridgford Original Pepperoni Stick 16oz Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bridgford Original Pepperoni Stick 16oz Package is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


