Is Bridgford Gluten-Free Pepperoni, 5 Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, mildly spiced flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture; slices hold shape when cooked. Commonly used as pizza topping, sandwich filling, and charcuterie board component. Reviewers note consistent slice thickness, reliable cooking performance, and generally favorable flavor, while a few mention milder seasoning and occasional greasiness; also served cold.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly spiced flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture; slices hold shape when cooked. Commonly used as pizza topping, sandwich filling, and charcuterie board component. Reviewers note consistent slice thickness, reliable cooking performance, and generally favorable flavor, while a few mention milder seasoning and occasional greasiness; also served cold.
Ingredients
pork, beef, salt, water, paprika, dextrose, spices and flavorings, oleoresin of paprika, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, bha, bht
Check Bridgford Gluten-Free Pepperoni, 5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bridgford Gluten-Free Pepperoni, 5 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bridgford Gluten-Free Pepperoni, 5 Oz. is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


