Is Bridgford Pepperoni Turkey 70% Less Fat - 4 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Bridgford pepperoni turkey 70 less fat 4 oz is a gluten-free product made by Bridgford, a reputable brand known for its high-quality pepperoni. This turkey pepperoni is made in the USA, using the finest ingredients available. It is made in a food processing facility using a natural fermentation and aging process, which results in an exquisite flavor. This pepperoni is versatile and can be used in various dishes such as pizzas, pastas, salads, sandwiches, and snacks. Customers appreciate the reduced fat content, making it a healthier option.
Why it's not vegetarian
- dark turkey
- natural smoke flavoring
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
- +1 more
dark turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bridgford pepperoni turkey 70 less fat 4 oz is a gluten-free product made by Bridgford, a reputable brand known for its high-quality pepperoni. This turkey pepperoni is made in the USA, using the finest ingredients available. It is made in a food processing facility using a natural fermentation and aging process, which results in an exquisite flavor. This pepperoni is versatile and can be used in various dishes such as pizzas, pastas, salads, sandwiches, and snacks. Customers appreciate the reduced fat content, making it a healthier option.
Ingredients
dark turkey, salt, natural flavors (including mustard), dextrose, water, natural flavoring, extractives of paprika, garlic powder, lactic acid starter culture, natural smoke flavoring, sodium nitrite, citric acid, bha and bht
Check Bridgford Pepperoni Turkey 70% Less Fat - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bridgford Pepperoni Turkey 70% Less Fat - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Bridgford Pepperoni Turkey 70% Less Fat - 4 Oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


