Is Bridgford Summer Sausage 16oz PKG Vegan?

Description
Smoky, mildly tangy flavor with a firm, dense texture that holds slices well for snacking, sandwiches, and charcuterie boards. Commonly used at gatherings, picnics, and gift baskets. Reviews cite consistent taste, easy slicing, and good value for the price, noting it pairs well with cheese and crackers and casual entertaining.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly tangy flavor with a firm, dense texture that holds slices well for snacking, sandwiches, and charcuterie boards. Commonly used at gatherings, picnics, and gift baskets. Reviews cite consistent taste, easy slicing, and good value for the price, noting it pairs well with cheese and crackers and casual entertaining.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Spices and Flavorings, Corn Syrup Solids, Smoke Flavor, Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Bridgford Summer Sausage 16oz PKG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bridgford Summer Sausage 16oz PKG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bridgford Summer Sausage 16oz PKG is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf


