Is Bridgford Summer Sausage 16oz PKG Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, mildly tangy flavor with a firm, dense texture that holds slices well for snacking, sandwiches, and charcuterie boards. Commonly used at gatherings, picnics, and gift baskets. Reviews cite consistent taste, easy slicing, and good value for the price, noting it pairs well with cheese and crackers and casual entertaining.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly tangy flavor with a firm, dense texture that holds slices well for snacking, sandwiches, and charcuterie boards. Commonly used at gatherings, picnics, and gift baskets. Reviews cite consistent taste, easy slicing, and good value for the price, noting it pairs well with cheese and crackers and casual entertaining.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Spices and Flavorings, Corn Syrup Solids, Smoke Flavor, Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Bridgford Summer Sausage 16oz PKG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bridgford Summer Sausage 16oz PKG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bridgford Summer Sausage 16oz PKG is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf


