Is Bridgford Sweet Baby Ray's Sweet Teriyaki Beef Jerky, 3 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- sucrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, SEASONING BLEND (SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, MUSTARD, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, RED PEPPER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), BROWN SUGAR, TERIYAKI SAUCE (SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], WINE, SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES AND FLAVORINGS, {INCLUDING GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES}, SUCCINIC ACID), TERIYAKI POWDER (TERIYAKI SAUCE [TAMARI SAUCE {SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, WHEAT}, SAKE {RICE, SALT}, APPLE CIDER, SPICES AND FLAVORINGS {INCLUDING MUSTARD, GINGER, WHITE AND BLACK PEPPER}], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SUCROSE, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), SWEET BABY RAY'S JERKY BASE (VINEGAR POWDER [DEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR SOLIDS], TOMATO POWDER, PINEAPPLE JUICE POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, PINEAPPLE JUICE], WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER [{DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SULFATING AGENTS}, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES AND NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), SODIUM NITRITE
Check Bridgford Sweet Baby Ray's Sweet Teriyaki Beef Jerky, 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bridgford Sweet Baby Ray's Sweet Teriyaki Beef Jerky, 3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


