Is Brie Soft-Ripened Cheese President Triple Crème Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasturized cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasturized cow milk
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft-ripened triple creme cheese offers a rich, buttery flavor with subtle mushroom and lactic notes, an ultra creamy, velvety interior framed by a delicate white rind. Commonly spread on crackers or baguette, paired with fruit or wine; reviewers note consistent creaminess, mild tang, delicate packaging, occasional ammonia scent, subtle finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasturized Cow Milk, Pasturized Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes. Contains: Milk.

Check Brie Soft-Ripened Cheese President Triple Crème against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ButteryMildRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping