Is President Authentic Pub Cheese Cheddar & Horseradish Spreadable Cheese, 8 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural cheese flavor
  • skim milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • microbial enzyme

natural cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich cheddar tang with a sharp horseradish bite, offering a smooth, creamy, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used as a cracker or sandwich spread, burger topping, dip for pretzels and vegetables. Reviews note pronounced spice, consistent creaminess, versatile uses; some mention heat intensity varies between containers and occasional separation requiring stirring.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Prepared Horseradish (Horseradish, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt), Skim Milk, Salt, Locust Bean And Guar Gums (Stabilizers), Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Natural Cheese Flavor, Apocarotenal Color, Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Apocarotenal Color

Check President Authentic Pub Cheese Cheddar & Horseradish Spreadable Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

President Authentic Pub Cheese Cheddar & Horseradish Spreadable Cheese, 8 oz is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping